Strategy
Jahmyr Gibbs is a hold — and the DVS says why
Should you hold Jahmyr Gibbs in dynasty? The live Dynasty Value Score of 9,774 already prices the 2025 RB4 year, the receiving work, and a 2026 Engine line that does not fade.
By Kenny Flermoen · September 2, 2026
Hold him. The page already says it. Jahmyr Gibbs sits at a Dynasty Value Score of 9,774 — live range 9,697 to 9,841 — with a Hold badge. That is not a sell-high flag. It is the model telling you the 2025 RB4 year, the receiving volume, and the 2026 projection all point the same way. If the number on his player page ever drifts from this post, trust the page.
What the score is actually saying
Dynasty Value Score blends production, age, draft capital, and the next-season projection. At 25, he is in the typical RB peak window — running backs usually peak between 24 and 27. The printed range — 9,697 to 9,841 — is the band around that 9,774, not a maybe. Check the live number. That is the one that updates.
Two small knobs sit under the score, and both lean his way. Process is ×1.02 — the model giving a little extra for residual that is not just a second production percentile. Versatility is ×1.02 — a light floor for a back who actually runs and catches. Neither number is the reason to hold. They are why 9,774 is not a raw projection dressed up as trade value.
Draft capital still matters at this age. Detroit took him 12th overall in 2023. That first-round slot hit at 81.0% in the 2010–2023 classes. You do not need the draft story to like Gibbs now. You do need it if someone in your league is talking like a mid-round committee piece who got hot.
2025 was not a sell signal
328.4 half-PPR points, 19.3 per game, RB4. He ran for 1,223 yards (RB7) and 13 rushing touchdowns. He caught 77 passes (RB3) for 616 yards and 5 receiving scores. The receiving work is the part people still underweight. A back who finishes RB3 in receptions is not a two-down committee piece.
The career line already told you this was not a one-year spike. Rookie year: RB10, 216.1 half-PPR points, 14.4 per game. Year two: RB2, 336.9, 19.8. Year three: RB4, 328.4, 19.3. The finish dropped from RB2 to RB4. The scoring rate barely moved — 19.8, then 19.3. Two straight years in the same band, plus a rookie RB10 floor under that. If you sell because the rank next to his name got worse while 19.3 stayed on the board, you are selling a label, not a running back.
He beat expected scoring by 22% — 19.3 against 15.8 expected PPG. That is efficiency on top of volume, not empty touches. The Lions did not manufacture an RB4 finish with dump-offs and goal-line luck. He scored more than the usage said he should, and he did it across a full slate.
The job is three-down
He was on the field for 67.0% of snaps and 70.8% of pass plays. That is the three-down job. Pass-play participation is presence, not a route-chart rate — it tells you Detroit kept him out there when the offense went to throw. A back who sits on passing downs does not post 70.8% there. A back who posts it, then finishes RB3 in receptions, is the passing-game plan.
That usage is why the Hold badge is not a vibe. Dynasty sellers love a "he finished RB4, cash now" story. The snap and pass-play numbers kill it. You are not holding a committee back who got hot in November. You are holding the back Detroit actually uses on early downs and dropbacks.
The weekly log is ceiling, then still-on-the-field
The last ten regular-season weeks of 2025 were not a smooth 19.3. They were a spike machine with quiet games in between. Week 9 through 18, half-PPR: 4.3, 36.7, 17.1, 49.9, 10.1, 33.5, 7.8, 17.8, 5.4, 18.8.
Three of those weeks are the ceiling argument. Week 12 against the Giants: 49.9 — 219 rush yards, 2 rushing scores, 11 catches, a receiving touchdown. Week 14 against Dallas: 33.5 — three rushing touchdowns and 7 catches. Week 10 against Washington: 36.7 — 142 on the ground and two rushing scores. Those are the weeks your league-mate remembers when he calls Gibbs a sell-high. They are real. They are not the whole file.
The quiet weeks still had him on the field. Week 9 was 4.3. Week 17 was 5.4. Week 15 was 7.8. He did not vanish from the game script. He just did not hit. Week 16 against Pittsburgh is the other tell: 17.8 half-PPR on 2 rushing yards and 10 catches for 66 and a score. When the run game died, the receiving job was still there. That is the floor people skip when they only quote the 49.9.
The middle of that log is the actual weekly job. Week 11 was 17.1. Week 13 was 10.1. Week 16 was the 17.8 receiving game. Week 18 was 18.8. Those sit on either side of his 19.3 season rate. They are not boom-or-bust dice rolls. They are a featured back having a normal month with two explosions and a couple of duds mixed in.
Do not invent a weekly rank from that log. The Engine does not print one here, and this post will not either. The point is simpler: the spikes show what the role can do, and the quiet weeks show he was still the guy Detroit sent out.
How he actually runs
Next Gen Stats for 2025 put the efficiency in context, not on a poster. Yards after contact per attempt: 1.7. Yards before contact: 3.4. Eighteen broken tackles. Rushing yards over expected per attempt: 0.70, 13th of 51. Efficiency: 3.84, 28th of 51. He saw eight or more in the box on 21.8% of attempts, 35th of 51. Time to the line: 2.87 seconds, 34th of 51.
Read that as a back who is plus on leftover yards — the 0.70 RYOE — without being the cleanest "scheme created this" runner in the sample. The box rate is not light. He is not feasting on empty boxes and calling it a skill. The before-contact 3.4 says Detroit's line does give him a start. The after-contact 1.7 and the broken-tackle count say he still has to finish the run. None of that is a sell. It is the profile of a featured back, not a gadget.
The 2026 Engine does not fade him
The 2026 Engine projection is Clear: 335.1 half-PPR points, 19.7 per game. That is a tick up from last year's 328.4 and 19.3, not a regression bet. The Engine is not asking you to sell the peak. It is pricing another year in the same band. That 335.1 is the 2026 projection, not year-to-date scoring and not the Dynasty Value Score.
The volume underneath matches that read. The Engine has him at 1,362.6 rushing yards, 71.2 receptions, and 578.5 receiving yards. Rushing volume ticks up from the 1,223 he actually posted. The catch total stays in the same neighborhood as last year's 77. Receiving yards sit next to the 616 he just posted. Nobody is projecting him into a two-down role. That is the does-not-fade case in yards and catches, not in a slogan.
An older Gibbs post on this site — the August 7 contract piece — printed 9,767 and a 322.8 Engine projection. That is not the live board. The live Dynasty Value Score is 9,774. The live 2026 Engine projection is 335.1 and 19.7. If you still have that August screenshot in a group chat, throw it out.
Availability is a separate sentence
Durability is not the projection. He played 15 games as a rookie, then 17 in 2024 and 17 in 2025. The availability line has him at 16.2 projected games. That is how often the model expects him to be out there, not a second scoring line. Do not multiply 19.7 by 16.2 and call it the Engine. The Engine already printed 335.1 and 19.7. Leave the game count on the availability row.
Where he sits next to the other names
Live comps, not the August board: Bijan Robinson at 9,764, De'Von Achane at 9,645, Bucky Irving at 7,617. Gibbs is a hair in front of Bijan and clearly in front of Achane. Bucky is a different tier. If your league is still pricing Gibbs and Bucky in the same conversation, the DVS gap is the whole argument.
Bijan is the only comparison that should slow you down, and even that one is a rounding error at the top of the position. Gibbs at 9,774 and Bijan at 9,764 is not a smash-accept if someone wants to swap them straight up. It is also not a reason to sell Gibbs because "Bijan is the real RB1." The live board has them as the same conversation.
Why this is a hold, not a hunt
The page labels him Hold. That is the right read. You do not sell a 25-year-old back who just finished RB4, caught like an RB3, and still projects 19.7 half-PPR points. You also do not need to pay a panic premium to buy him. The score already has him at the top of the position. If someone offers a win-now dump because last year's finish was RB4 instead of RB1, take it. Otherwise sit.
Hold here means the live DVS already priced the things a seller would try to charge you for. RB4 scoring. RB3 receiving. A 2026 Engine projection that does not fade — 335.1, 19.7, with the rushing and receiving volume still attached. The +22% over expected scoring is why that RB4 finish was not empty. The 67.0% snaps and 70.8% pass-play share are why the job is not about to shrink on a hunch. The spike weeks show the ceiling. The quiet weeks still had him on the field.
The sell case needs a fade the board does not have. Age is not the fade — at 25 he is in the peak window, not past it. Usage is not the fade — 67.0% and 70.8% is the job. The 2026 Engine projection is not the fade — 335.1 and 19.7 sit next to last year, not under it. If you still want to move him, you need a return that replaces a top-tier back, not a "he finished fourth" discount. Most offers will not clear that bar. Sit.
Want the live number, not a screenshot? Open Jahmyr Gibbs's player page. Then model a deal in the Dynasty Trade Calculator if you actually have one to make.
Join the founding waitlist
Founding leagues lock in $2.00 per player, forever. Price rises to $3.00 once the founding cohort is full.
Founding leagues also get permanent Founding Franchise status in your Vault history.
FAQ
- Should I hold Jahmyr Gibbs in dynasty?
- Yes. NextDyne’s live Dynasty Value Score has him at 9,774 (range 9,697–9,841) with a Hold badge. He just finished RB4 at 19.3 half-PPR points per game, and the 2026 Engine still has him at 19.7. That is not a sell-high window.
- What is Jahmyr Gibbs’s Dynasty Value Score?
- 9,774 on the 0–10,000 scale, with a live range of 9,697–9,841. The score already prices the 2025 RB4 year, RB3 receiving work, and a 2026 line that holds at 19.7 per game. The number on his player page is the one to trust if this post and the page ever disagree.
- How did Jahmyr Gibbs finish in 2025?
- 328.4 half-PPR points, 19.3 per game, RB4. He ran for 1,223 yards (RB7) and 13 rushing touchdowns, and caught 77 passes (RB3) for 616 yards and 5 receiving scores. He scored 22% above the 15.8 expected PPG from his touches.
- What does NextDyne project for Gibbs in 2026?
- 335.1 half-PPR points, 19.7 per game. The Engine also has 1,362.6 rushing yards, 71.2 receptions, and 578.5 receiving yards. That is another year in the same band as 2025, not a fade.
- Is Jahmyr Gibbs a three-down back, or should I sell after the RB4 finish?
- Three-down. He was on the field for 67.0% of snaps and 70.8% of pass plays in 2025. Selling now is selling a 25-year-old still in the 24–27 peak window, not catching a one-year spike.